Privacy policy


Wedoria Technologies Private Limited is a registered company under Companies Act, 1956, having its registered office at, 9, Elgin Road, Second Floor, Kolkata – 700020, West Bengal, India, owner of the domain Mevero.com, hereinafter referred to as Mevero. We at Mevero value your trust and confidence in the website. That is the reason we put emphasis on highest standards for user information and privacy.

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND DETAILS CAREFULLY TO KNOW MORE ABOUT MEVERO’S INFORMATION GATHERING AND DISSEMINATION PROCESS AND PRACTICES.

MEVERO’S PRIVACY POLICY IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE AT ANY TIME WITHOUT ANY PRIOR NOTICE OR INTIMATION. IN ORDER TO BE AWARE OF THE CONSTANT CHANGES, PLEASE VISIT, READ AND REVIEW THE PRIVACY POLICY ON YOUR OWN ON A PERIODICAL BASIS.

BY USING THE WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE THIS WEBSITE.

1. GENERAL

This Privacy Policy is designed to provide you the details as to how Mevero collects, uses, discloses and disseminates you data. Mevero will not use sell, transfer, share, or otherwise use your personal information such as mobile number, email-id, address to any third party for any type of commercial benefits or otherwise. Any communication sent to you by any means either through email or otherwise, shall only be in accordance with the provision agreed by you under the user agreement, privacy policy or other policy. Mevero reserve the right to communicate your personal information to any third party if it required under any law for the time being in force.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION.

2.1. Personal Information means and includes all such information that may be required and linked to an individual or create an identity, if any, individual, including but not limited to name, address, email, telephone/mobile number, gender, age and date of birth. You may need to provide Mevero your personal details for some services, for instance while creating an account with Mevero or otherwise. Mevero requires and demands only such information from you which it deems to be necessary and imperative and is required to understand you in a better way. Mevero collects and stores your personal information in order to give you a better experience and smoothness of the Website. By the use of your personal information Mevero will be in a better position to track your preferences and interests and as a result it can cater you a better, customized and specialized service such as better filtering, refined suggestions and other enhanced services

2.2. Mevero also uses the log file akin other websites which is a standard measure followed in the Information Technology Industry. The information and the log files includes Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), the domain, and the host from which you access the internet, platform type, date , time, anonymous site statistical data, the number of clicks amongst other information. Mevero uses them to analyse, trends, growths, preference, and choice, administer the site and track a user’s activity on the Website and gather broad demographic information for general use. The information collected or obtained in section 2.2 is not linked with the personal information.

3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
3.1. Use by Mevero for operations and allied services.

Mevero does not use your personal information, for other purpose as mentioned below, as except with the consent sought from you, Personal Information provided by you will be used including but not limited to the following use;

3.1.1. For facilitating your use of the Website;

3.1.2. For sending you surveys. These surveys might ask you provide your contact information and demographic information.

3.1.3. For sending you marketing and promotional communications, which Mevero believes will in the interest of you;

3.1.4. For proper functioning, operation and administering of the Website;

3.1.5. For responding to any enforcement body or any government bodies that may seek information in regard to any investigation;

3.1.6. For sending you changes, modification, amendment in the agreement and policies, in certain cases.

3.1.7. For responding your enquiries or to fulfil your request or complaints about several services;

3.1.8. For informing you about the activities, top trends and other information related to Mevero;

3.1.9. For assisting you in a better way for whatever reason;

3.1.10. For improving your experience as whole on Mevero;

3.1.11. For conducting an internal reviews and data analysis for Mevero.

3.2. Use and sharing of Information under Statutory obligation

Mevero does not source out any personal information to any third party unless it is obliged under law. Mevero shall be obliged to share any kind of your personal information, if required, any, under any statutory law prevalent India. Further Mevero shall share all of your Information under the directions of the Government or Statutory Authorities.

3.3. Third Party

Mevero advices you to make your due diligence before disclosing any personal information to any third party except Mevero and Mevero take’s absolutely no liability about the personal information being provided to third party directly by the user. Provided Mevero shall only share your Information with other third party, with only the permission of the user. Mevero adopts and practices highest standard of measures to protect your personal information and unauthorized access to your personal information. However, it is commonly understood, that no website can eliminate the entire risk of security failure.

4. COOKIES

When you use the services of Mevero, the servers of Mevero (which may be hosted by third party service providers) may collect the information about your activities on the Website, directly or indirectly through several mediums, such as, by way of Cookies. An HTTP cookie (also called web cookie, Internet cookie, browser cookie or simply cookie, the latter which is not to be confused with the literal definition), is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while the user is browsing that website. This anonymous information is maintained separately and is not linked to the personal information you share with the Website.

The acceptance of cookies by your web browser is entirely a choice left to you. By, default and most likely, your system will accept cookies. However, it must be kept in mind that, when you decline the cookies, you may not experience the best and all the features of the Website and it may significantly affect your user experience. It is always advisable to turn the cookies, enabled or on.

5. LINKS TO OTHER SITE

Mevero links to other website that might collect personal identifiable information about you. Mevero is not responsible for the privacy norms, practices or the content of those linked websites and is beyond the control of Mevero.

6. SECURITY

6.1. Mevero has strict and stringent security practices and misuse in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of serval data and information under Mevero’s control. We offer you the services of secure servers whenever you change or modify your account information.

6.2. Mevero hereby expressly releases itself from any claim of damage arising out of any breach of security by any third party that receives and obtains your personal information.

6.3. Notwithstanding anything contained to the contrary in this agreement/policy, Mevero will not be responsible for any loss, damage, or misuse of any personal use, if such loss is attributable to a Force Majeure Event. The term force majeure event shall mean any and every event that cannot be performed due to causes that are outside the control of the parties, including but not limited to natural calamities or disasters, computer hacking or other similar events that could not be evaded through the exercise of due care.

7. CONSENT

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. You have always the liberty of not providing additional information. Mevero’s privacy policy is subject to change at any time without any prior notice or intimation. In order to be aware of the constant changes, please visit, read and review the privacy policy on your own on a periodical basis.

8. OPT OUT PROVISION

Mevero provides you the option to opt out from the non-essential communications.

9. GRIEVANCE OFFICER

In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

Name –
Wedoria Technologies Private Limited
9, Elgin Road, Second Floor,
Kolkata – 700020
West Bengal, India
Phone number –
Email id-